La Aldea 124Zona Colonial · Santo Domingo
EN
See prices

Zona Colonial · Santo Domingo · Dominican Republic

La Aldea 124

★★★

A small hotel with air-conditioned rooms and a French bistro on a quiet street at the edge of the Colonial Zone. Calle El Conde is a few minutes away on foot, and the Caribbean is about 250 m away.

  • 8.6on Booking.com · 308 reviews
  • 4.9on Google · 89 reviews
  • 0.3 kmto Calle El Conde

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

La Aldea 124, Santo Domingo
01

A simple, friendly three-star where you can walk to the first city of the Americas

La Aldea 124 is at Calle Sánchez 124, in the Zona Colonial of Santo Domingo. It's a small place, not a resort: a handful of rooms around a lobby, a bar and a bistro. Guests rate the location 9.5 out of 10 and the staff 9.4, and many describe it as quiet, clean and welcoming.

From the door you can walk to Calle El Conde (0.3 km), Columbus Park and the cathedral (0.6 km) and the Ozama Fortress (0.7 km). Playa Montesinos is about 250 m away. It isn't luxurious, and it doesn't pretend to be: one guest summed it up by saying it "isn't luxurious, but it delivers what it promises."

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, taken from the listing and from guest reviews.

Location: 9.5

It's the hotel's highest score on Booking.com. Many guests mention that everything is within walking distance.

Staff: 9.4

Reviews keep repeating it: warm, attentive hosts who give good local tips and help with whatever you need.

4.9 on Google

From 89 reviews, with recent ones from this year.

Calle El Conde, 0.3 km

The pedestrian street with cafés, restaurants and shops is about five minutes away on foot.

A French bistro

El Bistro serves breakfast and dinner; guests praise the tuna, the beef fillet and the paté.

Rooms with a terrace

Some rooms have their own terrace, and there's a shared common room downstairs.

03

Hotel photos

La Aldea 124: blue facade with barred windows and white awnings on Calle Sánchez
La Aldea 124: room with a double bed, a plant and access to the bathroom
La Aldea 124: room with two beds and a red painting on the wall
La Aldea 124: room with two beds and a door to the terrace
La Aldea 124: bathroom with light stone, a vessel sink and a glass shower
La Aldea 124: common room with wooden tables, red chairs and a mural of old photos
La Aldea 124: side passage with plants and a small garden
La Aldea 124: terrace with potted palms and chairs
La Aldea 124: bright room with a window and two beds
La Aldea 124: bistro dining room with tables and red chairs
La Aldea 124: bar with an orange wall and shelves of bottles
04

The rooms

Five types, for two or three guests. All have air conditioning, free wifi, a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom; the units also have a safe.

Standard room, double bed

1 double bed · up to 2 · 14 m²

The smallest and simplest option, enough for two people who plan to spend the day out exploring.

See price →

Deluxe room

1 large double bed · up to 2 · 18 m²

A bit more space, with a large double bed and a desk.

See price →

Double room with terrace, 2 beds

2 single beds · up to 2 · 20 m²

For friends or travelers who prefer separate beds, with a terrace.

See price →

Double room with terrace

1 double bed · up to 2 · 33 m²

The largest room, with a double bed and a terrace.

See price →

Triple Deluxe room

1 single and 1 large double bed · up to 3 · 20 m²

For three guests, or a couple with a child.

See price →
05

Hotel amenities

A small hotel with no pool: its strengths are the location, the bistro and the personal service.

  • Free wifiGuests rate it 10 out of 10 on Booking.com.
  • Air conditioningIn every room; reviewers say it works very well.
  • BreakfastAvailable for an extra charge. Guests mention toast, eggs, fruit, coffee and juice.
  • French bistroEl Bistro serves breakfast and dinner in a traditional, romantic setting.
  • BarA small bar on the property.
  • TerraceSome rooms have a private terrace.
  • SafeIn the units.
  • Family roomsIncluding a room for three guests.
  • Smoke-free roomsSmoking is not allowed in the rooms.
  • Bicycle rentalA simple way to ride along the seafront.
  • Shuttle serviceAsk the hotel in advance about transfers.
  • Luggage storageReviewers say they kept their bags without any problem.
  • Arrival info by WhatsAppGuests mention receiving clear instructions before arriving.
  • Hosts who speak several languagesAccording to reviews, Spanish, English and French.
06

Breakfast and where to eat

You can have breakfast and dinner at the hotel's own bistro, and there are many options a few minutes away on foot.

Hotel breakfast

An extra, not included in the room rate. Rated "fabulous" on Booking.com. Some guests mention it isn't always offered, so ask when you book.

El Bistro

French cuisine in the hotel, for breakfast and dinner. Reviewers highlight the tuna, the beef fillet and the paté.

Calle El Conde · 5 min

The pedestrian street, with cafés, restaurants and street musicians.

Supermarkets and colmados

Small corner shops and a supermarket are close by, handy for water and snacks.

A laundry nearby

Several guests mention one just around the corner.

Malecón · 0.8 km

For a walk by the sea in the evening, with bars and restaurants along the avenue.

07

The first city of the Americas, steps from its cathedral, fortresses and cobbled streets

The Colonial Zone is Santo Domingo's historic center, founded in the early 16th century and listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It's explored on foot: churches, palaces, squares and fortresses are only a few blocks apart. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Primada de América Cathedral · 0.6 km

Primada de América Cathedral · 0.6 km

The first cathedral built in the Americas, made of coral limestone, facing Columbus Park. Inside you'll find chapels, a nave with Gothic vaults and works of art from past centuries.

Alcázar de Colón · 1 km

Alcázar de Colón · 1 km

The palace built for Diego Columbus, son of Christopher Columbus, facing Plaza de España. Today it's a museum with period furniture and objects, and the Ozama River is close by.

Calle El Conde · 0.3 km

Calle El Conde · 0.3 km

The liveliest pedestrian street in the old city: cafés, restaurants, shops and street musicians, running from the Puerta del Conde to Columbus Park. It really comes alive at night.

Ozama Fortress · 0.7 km

Ozama Fortress · 0.7 km

A 16th-century military fortress beside the river, with the Torre del Homenaje, the oldest of the European-built fortifications in the Americas. It's visited with a guide and has good views of the river and the city.

Calle Las Damas · 0.7 km

Calle Las Damas · 0.7 km

One of the city's first streets, lined with colonial houses and historic buildings such as the National Pantheon. It's a quiet, very photogenic street for an unhurried walk.

Columbus Park · 0.6 km

Columbus Park · 0.6 km

The central square of the Colonial Zone, with the statue of Christopher Columbus, pigeons, café terraces and the cathedral on one side. It's the starting point of almost every walking route.

08

When to go to Santo Domingo

Average high temperature and rainfall in Santo Domingo, month by month (approximate values).

Dry (Dec–Apr) Hot (May–Jul) Rain and hurricanes (Aug–Nov) · mm

  • ☀️ December to April is the driest and coolest season, ideal for walking the Colonial Zone: clear skies and less humidity. Christmas, New Year's and Easter are busier; book early.
  • 🌡️ May to July is hotter and more humid, with afternoon downpours that usually pass quickly. Head out early in the morning and leave indoor visits (museums, churches) for the sunniest hours.
  • 🌧️ August to November is rainier, mostly in heavy showers. It's the season with the fewest visitors and a good time for museums and cafés.
  • 🌀 Hurricane season runs from June to November, with the highest risk from August to October. Travel insurance and flexible-cancellation rates are worth considering.
  • 🎭 The Colonial Zone's streets are cobbled and have narrow sidewalks: wear comfortable shoes. At night, stick to busier streets and take a taxi or a ride-hailing app to get back.
  • 💧 Tap water is not safe to drink: stick to bottled water. The sun is strong all year: wear sunscreen and a hat and carry a bottle of water.
09

How to get here

From Las Américas Airport (SDQ)

Santo Domingo's international airport, in Boca Chica (23 km in a straight line). It's about 30 to 45 minutes by car to the Colonial Zone depending on traffic, via the Las Américas Highway; official taxis, private transfers and ride-hailing apps are available. You can also ask the hotel about its shuttle service.

La Isabela Airport (JBQ)

Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (15 km from the hotel), on the north side of the city, handles domestic and private flights. To get to the Colonial Zone, take a taxi or a transfer.

By bus

Intercity buses run from the country's main cities to Santo Domingo (from Punta Cana, La Romana or Santiago, for example). From the terminals you can reach the hotel by taxi or ride-hailing app.

By car

The Este, Coral and Duarte highways link the capital with the rest of the country. Inside the Colonial Zone there are pedestrian streets, narrow one-way streets and little parking: ask the hotel where to leave the car.

Getting around

The historic center is explored on foot. To get to the Malecón (0.8 km), Los Tres Ojos (4.9 km) or the Columbus Lighthouse (2.3 km) there are taxis, ride-hailing apps and tours. The currency is the Dominican peso; there are ATMs and US dollars are accepted in many places, though change usually comes in pesos.

10

What's nearby

From Calle Sánchez 124, Zona Colonial. Distances are in a straight line.

  • Calle El Conde0.3 km
  • Playa Montesinos250 m
  • Columbus Park0.6 km
  • Primada de América Cathedral0.6 km
  • Ozama Fortress0.7 km
  • Calle Las Damas0.7 km
  • National Pantheon0.8 km
  • Malecón (east end)0.8 km
  • Alcázar de Colón1 km
  • Columbus Lighthouse2.3 km
  • Los Tres Ojos4.9 km
  • La Isabela Airport15 km
  • Las Américas Airport23 km
11

What guests say

8.6 out of 10 on Booking.com from 308 reviews, and 4.9 out of 5 on Google from 89 reviews.

9.5Location
9.4Staff
8.9Cleanliness
8.9Comfort

«Small guesthouse with an excellent location, very clean and comfortable. The room was enough for the two of us, quiet and good for resting.»

Andreagh · Booking.com

«Spacious room and bathroom, very good location close to the colonial district. Very comfortable bed.»

Patricia · Booking.com

«Excellent location and incredible service from the staff. The room is comfortable and has everything you need.»

Vinicius J. · Google

«Very pretty, clean rooms with comfortable beds. Close to the pedestrian area, restaurants and a laundry.»

Cathrin B. · Google

«The hotel isn't luxurious, but it delivers what it promises.»

Ricardo F. · Google

«The rooms are okay. The lobby is a little sad.»

Paula A. · Google
12

What to know before you book

Check-in from 3:00 PM to 11:30 PM

Check-out from 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM. If you're arriving later, tell the hotel in advance.

Minimum age: 18

Children of any age are welcome. Cribs are available on request for an extra charge, and there are no extra beds.

Payment in cash

Booking.com lists cash as the accepted method of payment at the property.

Breakfast is an extra

It isn't included in the room rate, and some guests say it isn't always offered: confirm it with the hotel.

No pool and no pets

It's a small hotel with a bistro and a terrace, but no pool. Pets are not allowed.

A little noise at night

Most guests call the street quiet, but one mentions some noise at night, typical of the area. Ask for a room away from the street if you're a light sleeper.

Entrance with a digital lock

Several guests say they felt safe. The hotel is a little hard to find: use the Google Maps pin.

Cobbled streets

Bring comfortable shoes and, at night, stick to busy streets or take a taxi.

13

Things to do from the Colonial Zone

Highly rated tours on Viator: a guided bike tour of the city, a small-group walking tour with beer and specialty coffee, the authentic Dominican neighborhoods, Los Tres Ojos with the Columbus Lighthouse and Boca Chica, the Barceló rum factory, and the Cave of Wonders with Altos de Chavón. Check each tour's meeting point or whether it includes hotel pickup; cancellation terms vary by tour.

Tour texts and photos: Viator.

14

Where it is

Calle Sánchez 124, Zona Colonial, 10210 Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at La Aldea 124

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is La Aldea 124?

At Calle Sánchez 124, in the Zona Colonial of Santo Domingo, at the edge of the historic center. Calle El Conde is 0.3 km away and Columbus Park is 0.6 km away.

Is breakfast included?

No. Breakfast is available at the hotel for an extra charge. Some guests say it isn't always offered, so confirm it when you book.

How far is the beach?

Playa Montesinos is about 250 m away, and the Malecón seafront is under 1 km. For swimming beaches, take a taxi to Playa Güibia (about 2 km) or go to Boca Chica.

Does it have a pool or parking?

There is no pool. Parking isn't listed, and parking in the Colonial Zone is limited: ask the hotel before you arrive by car.

What time is check-in?

From 3:00 PM to 11:30 PM. Check-out is from 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM.

How do I get here from the airport?

From Las Américas Airport (SDQ) it's about 30 to 45 minutes by car, depending on traffic. You can take an official taxi, a private transfer or a ride-hailing app, and you can ask the hotel about its shuttle service.

What do the rooms have?

Air conditioning, free wifi, a flat-screen TV, a desk and a private bathroom, with a safe in the units. Some rooms also have a terrace.

Is it quiet and safe?

Most guests describe the street as quiet and say they felt safe, and the entrance has a digital lock. As in any city center, a little noise at night is possible; at night, stick to busy streets or take a taxi.

Can I pay by card?

Booking.com lists cash as the accepted method of payment at the property. Confirm the details with the hotel before you arrive.

See prices